Feb
1

Privacy Policy

02/01/2021 12:00 AM

Privacy Policy

Effective: February 01, 2020. Last Revised: February 01, 2020

Definitions and Interpretations

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

  • You or User means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Website refers to Seocatly, accessible from https://www.seocatly.com or seocatly.com
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • We or Us or Our refers to Seocatly.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Non-Personal Data is any information that indirectly identifies you and cannot be directly associated with a specific individual.
  • Data Subject is the person whose personal data is being processed
  • Processing covers all the steps involved when personal data is collected, stored, altered, arranged, transferred, or deleted.
  • Content refers to text, images, gifs, links, and videos submitted to the Service by you, other users, or Seocatly.

1. About this Privacy Policy

Seocatly (“Seocatly”, “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of its users (“user” or “you”) and we want you to understand how and why we collect, use, and disclose information about you when you use our website(s), mobile apps, widgets, and other products or services related or connected to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website” or “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us or receive a communication from us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our Services and for some interactions, we will show you other or link you to other privacy policies belonging to our third-party business partners when we collect or share your personal data, and that third party’s privacy policy will also govern the collection of your personal data in addition to this Privacy Policy.

By using our Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, notify you through the Services, such as an announcement on our homepage, sending you a notification via email or other communication. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our privacy practices. By continuing to use our Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

3. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Additionally, if you are in the EEA, it is required by the laws of your country that you are over the age of 13 to use the Services, or we need to have obtained verifiable consent from your parent or legal guardian.

4. What We Collect

4.1 Information that you provide to us

We collect personal data that you provide directly to us while using our Service.

  • Account information. When creating an account with Seocatly, you must provide a username, email address, and password. Your username will be visible to the public, and it does not have to be related to your real name. Everything related to your account (preferences and settings) is stored by us.
  • Content you submit. We collect the content you submit to the Services. This includes your posts or comments that you want to make public on the Website, saved drafts, and your reports and other communications with us.
  • Other data. You may provide us with data when you fill in a form, conduct a search, update or add information to your Account, respond to surveys, provide us with feedback, participate in promotions, or use other features of the Services.
4.2 Information collected automatically

When you use or access our Services, we may automatically collect non-personal information or data that indirectly identifies you.

  • Log and Usage data. We automatically collect and record information from your device or web browser when you access and use the Services. This may include your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, device information (e.g., device IDs), time zone setting, language preference, operating system, platform, internet service provider (ISP), pages visited, search terms, links clicked or shared with others, including through social media and email. If you create an account with us, we also create a user ID connected to that account; which also indirectly identifies you. We use this information to collect data about your activities through the Services.
  • Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies. Cookies are pieces of data your browser stores and sends back to us when making requests. When you visit the Services, we may receive information from cookies and similar tracking technologies on your device, including web beacons. We use this information to improve user experience, understand user activity, personalize content and advertisements, and improve the quality of our Services. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see our “Cookie Policy” section below.
  • Location Data. We may receive and process information about your location. Although this information is not personally identifiable, we may derive your internet service provider or approximate location from your IP address. We may also receive information on your location when you choose to share such information on our Services, including by associating your content with a specific location, or when you give your consent for us to receive information about the location of your mobile device (for example, by using Bluetooth or GPS). You can revoke this consent at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device; however, doing so may affect the functionality of certain, if not all, features on our Services.
4.3 Information collected from other sources
  • Third-Party Advertisers & Analytics. Third parties who provide advertising and analytics services (such as Google and ad networks) on Seocatly may give us your personal data so that we can compare and combine it with the personal data that we have. For example, we may receive demographic or interest information about you from third-parties, such as Google Analytics, and combine it with the data we hold about you using a common account identifier such as a hash of an email address or a mobile-device ID. We collect & combine this data so we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you. For more information about our Ads and Analytics partners, please see our “Ads and Analytics Partners” section below.
  • Linked Services. If you access our Services using other apps or other third-party services, including Facebook and Google, we will automatically collect certain information, such as your user ID for Facebook or Google. We will use any information collected from the linked service only in accordance with the policies of that linked service, as well as your preferences selected through the linked service. We will never publish something through one of your third-party accounts without your authorized consent.
4.4 Aggregated Data

We analyze and combine information about you with information about other users to create aggregated data (e.g., statistical, demographic, and usage data).

  • Aggregated data is statistical information that has been anonymized such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
  • We may share information about you that has been aggregated such that it does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may show the total number of times a post has been viewed by a unique visitor without identifying who the visitors were.

5. What we use your information for

We use the information we collect about you to:

  • Provide, test, maintain, promote, and improve the Services;
  • Research and develop new features and tools for the Services;
  • Combat spam and any other form of abuse on the Services;
  • Create aggregate, non-identifiable data about how visitors use the Services;
  • Personalize the Services and provide content & advertisements that match user interests;

6. Information disclosure

When using the Services, certain information may be accessible to other users and the public. For example:

  • Content you submit. When you submit a post or comment on the Services, users and visitors to the Services may see the content you submit as well as the username associated with that content.
  • Profile information. If you create an account with our Services, other users and visitors to the Services may view your profile and see certain information about you, including your username, recent posts, and comments on other posts.
  • Social sharing. Various third parties provide social sharing features (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, and Tumblr) that allow our Services to provide you with the convenience of sharing content or actions you take on our Services with others. When you use these features, you enable the sharing of certain information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. It is important that you review the privacy policies (e.g., TumblrFacebook, and Twitter) of the third parties that provide these social sharing features before using them.

Your privacy is important to us and we do not share, sell or give away your personal information with third parties unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent. We may share information about you with your consent
  • Linked services. If your Seocatly account is linked with a third-party service, Seocatly will share the information you authorize consent for with that third-party service.
  • Our partners. We may share your information with a service provider or partner who meets our data protection standards. However, we will not share your information with advertisers or ad partners.
  • Aggregated or non-identifying information. We may share information about you that has been aggregated or anonymized such that it does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may show the total number of times a post has been viewed by a unique visitor without identifying who the visitors were.
  • To comply with the law. We may share information about you if we believe disclosure is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process.
  • In an emergency. We may share information if we believe that doing so will help prevent imminent harm to someone.
  • Business Transfers. If the Services is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred so you may opt out before your data is subject to any new policy by deleting your account.

7. Third-Party Sites and Embeds

When you use or interact with the Services, links or embeds to third-party sites in the content of our Services may collect information from you when you interact with or click on the embed or link. For more information:

7.1 Third-Party Links

Along with affiliate links, links (e.g., image links, GIF links, etc) in the content of the services that direct you to a third-party site may collect data from you when you click on that link. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and we encourage you to read their privacy policy when you interact with their link.

7.2 Third-Party Embeds

Some of the content that you view or interact with on Seocatly is not hosted by Seocatly. Content hosted by a third-party may be embedded on any page of Seocatly, so that it appears to be part of that page and directly hosted by our Services. This means that users may interact with “embeds” without being redirected to a third-party. For example: YouTube videos that are displayed within content on Seocatly.

Information about you may be collected by the third-party hosting any embed that you interact with in the content of our Services. For example, when you watch a YouTube video embedded in a page post on Seocatly, YouTube will receive data about your activity. In such cases, Seocatly does not control what data these third-parties collect or how these third-parties use your data. Therefore, data collected by third-party embeds is not covered by this Privacy Policy and is only covered by the privacy policy of the third-party hosting the embed. For example, data collected when you watch a YouTube video embedded on an Seocatly page or post is covered only by the YouTube’s privacy policy.

8. Ads, Affiliate Links, and Analytics Partners

We may partner with third-party analytics providers to deliver content targeted to your interests and to better understand your use of the Services. We may also partner with third-party advertisers, ad networks, and affiliates to deliver advertising and to help support the Services. These third parties may place their own cookies in your browser when you use our Services or when you click on an affiliate link in the content of the Services. This Privacy Policy covers use of cookies by Seocatly only and not the use of cookies by third parties. For more information:

8.1 Analytics Partners

We use analytics partners, including Google Analytics, to help better understand the traffic on the Services as well as the usage of our Services. For example, we may use analytics partners to analyze and create aggregated data, such as the number of unique visitors to the Services. Aggregated data is non-personally identifiable information, such that it cannot be used to reasonably identify you as an individual. We encourage that you read the privacy policy of our analytics partner, Google Analytics, and opt-out if you do not want Google Analytics to collect information about you.

To opt-out of Google Analytics:

8.2 Ad Partners and Ad Networks

Our ad partners and ad networks may place their own cookies or similar tracking technologies on your device or browser to collect information when ads are delivered to you on our Services. However, Seocatly does not provide them with or link them to your actual Seocatly account details and any cookies placed by advertisers are completely separate from cookies placed by Seocatly. This means Seocatly cannot see advertisers’ cookies and advertisers will not see Seocatly’s cookies. You may opt-out of several third-party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously using tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative.

To Opt-out using the Network Advertising Initiative or for more information about advertising practices and your choices:

For users in the European Economic Area:

8.3 Affiliate Links

Affiliate links partners may place their own cookies on your device or browser when you interact with or click on their affiliate link in the content of our Services. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on every site you visit through any link (not just affiliate links) in the content of our Services, as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

9. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on your computer device, browser, or mobile device each time you use the site. When a cookie is stored on your device or browser, a unique identification is assigned to you so that the website that stored it can remember you and track your visits whenever you interact with the website. A “Web Beacon”, also known as a web bug, pixel tag, or clear GIFs, is an often-transparent object embedded in a web page that transmits information back to the web server, including counting users who have visited particular pages. Cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies are usually used in combination. When we refer to “cookies” in this Privacy Policy, we are also referring to web beacons and other similar technologies.

9.1 Seocatly Cookies

Seocatly uses cookies and similar technologies to help understand how the Website is being used. In turn, Seocatly can improve the Services, improve users’ experience, and recognize returning users and remember that users’ preferences on our Services.

Users who do not wish for cookies to be placed on their computer device, browser, or mobile device can disable cookies using the tools that their browser or device (computer or mobile) provides. It is important to know that disabling cookies may affect the features and functionality of our Services. Seocatly uses two types of cookies, session and persistent:

  • Session Cookies. Also known as ‘Essential’ Cookies, Session Cookies are essential to enable and provide you with features available on our Services. While using the Services, Session Cookies are stored temporarily and are erased once the user closes the web browser or logs out of the Services. These cookies are important for serving content correctly, authenticating users, preventing fraudulent use, monitoring server load, and other technical matters essential to the performance of Seocatly.
  • Persistent Cookies. Also known as ‘Stored’ Cookies, Persistent Cookies allow our Services to remember the choices that you make when you use the Website, including remembering your login details, language preferences, website preferences, and your consent preferences. For example, if you have consented to the use of certain cookies on our Services, Seocatly will record your consent preference for the next time you visit the Website. Persistent Cookies that are stored on your computer will eventually expire once you stop visiting our Services and users may also delete these cookies with the tools provided by their browser or device (computer or mobile).
9.2 Analytics Cookies

On our behalf, Seocatly’s third party analytics partner, Google Analytics, uses analytics cookies to collect and analyze data for the purpose of monitoring, improving, and personalizing our Services. It is important to know that analytics cookies on our Services are persistent cookies used specifically for analytics.

Google Analytics provides an IP anonymization (or IP masking) function that we have activated on Seocatly. With IP anonymization activated, IP addresses within member states of the European Union and countries party to the agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened to a partial IP address before being sent to the USA. But on rare occasions, a full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there before being stored. Overall, this means that IP addresses within the EU or EEA will never be complete or full when collected and stored to a Google server in the USA. Google Analytics does not merge your IP address data with other Google data.

For more information on how Google, in regards to Google Analytics, uses data gathered about you:

9.3 Advertisers and Ad Network Cookies

Please visit the ‘8.2 Ad Partners and Ad Networks‘ section in this Privacy Policy.

10. Data Protection for Users located in the EU and EEA (GDPR)

10.1 Rights of EU and EEA Users

Users who reside in the European Union or European Economic Area have rights in regards to their personal data. These rights include the right to:

  • Request access to, correction of, or deletion of their personal information
  • Request restriction of processing their personal information
  • Object to the processing of their personal information
  • Data portability in certain cases
  • Withdraw consent for processing personal information after consent had been provided previously
10.2 How to Exercise these Rights

EU and EEA users can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@seocatly.com. In order to keep the privacy of you and other users secure, we will ask you to prove your identity before we process the request you have made. If you have designated an authorized agent to act on your behalf, we will require them to have sufficient documentation that grants them permission to act for you. Seocatly will not discriminate against you if you decide to exercise your rights under data protection laws to make requests in regards to your personal data.

In order to help you exercise your legal rights in a timely manner, we may contact you to ask for further information in regards to your request. Once we have all the information and proof-of-identity necessary, we will update you on an estimate of how long it will take for us to fulfill your request. Ideally, we will try to respond to requests within one month and we will inform you if we need more time. In exceptional cases, there may be an exemption or an overriding lawful basis as to why we cannot process your personal information. In such cases, we will explain why we cannot fulfill your request.

Users located in the EU or EEA also have the right to submit an official complaint with their local supervisory authority.

10.3 Lawful Basis for Processing your Data

In accordance with applicable law, we collect and process information about users in the EU or EEA only on a lawful basis. Dependent on how you use our Services, our legal basis for processing your data is based on the following:

  • You have provided consent for us to process your information for a specific purpose
  • Processing your information is necessary for us to provide you the Services and to maintain the safety and security of the Services and other users of the Services
  • Creation or performance of a legal contract, including registering you as a user (creating an account) of our Services; publishing content (posts, comments, reviews) on our Services; communicating our terms with you in regards to non-compliance or an update to our terms; communicating with you about our Services that you have signed up to receive
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • Processing your information is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest which is overridden by the data protection interests of the data subject
  • Legitimate interest includes the prevention of fraud, prevention of spam, maintenance of network and information security, enforcement of our Policies, protection of our legal rights, improvement of our Services, and promotion of our Services
10.4 Third-party Processors

In order to provide our Services, we disclose a minimal amount of personal data to our third-party processors. All processors whom we share information with meet our data protection standards. Our processors include:

  • Hosting and Storage
  • Analytics
  • Communication/Support
  • Security
10.5 Categories of Personal Information Collected by Seocatly

Logged Out Users.

  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Reading history

11. Privacy Information for California Users

11.1 Rights of California Users

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Shine the Light law (Section 11.4), users who reside in California have rights in regards to their personal data over the prior 12 months. These rights include the right to:

  • Request access to, correction of, or deletion of their personal information
  • Request restriction of processing their personal information
  • Object to the processing of their personal information
  • Request information on how their personal data is being collected
  • Request information on the purposes of why we collect, share or sell their personal data
  • Request information on categories of their personal information being disclosed for business purposes
  • Request information on which third parties we have disclosed their personal data with
  • Data portability in certain cases
  • Withdraw consent for processing personal information after consent had been provided previously
11.2 How to Exercise these Rights

California users can make a verifiable request twice per 12-month period. To make a request, email us at info@seocatly.com with the following:

  • Sufficient information that proves or identifies you to be the person whom we have collected personal information about or sufficient information/documentation that grants permission to an authorized agent to act on your behalf when exercising these rights
  • Sufficient detail about your request so we may understand your request and go through the necessary steps to fulfill said request

In order to help you exercise your legal rights in a timely manner, we may contact you to ask for further information in regards to your request. Once we have all the information and proof-of-identity necessary, we will update you on an estimate of how long it will take for us to fulfill your request. Ideally, we will try to respond to requests within one month and we will inform you if we need more time. In exceptional cases, there may be an exemption or an overriding lawful basis as to why we cannot process your personal information. In such cases, we will explain why we cannot fulfill your request.

Seocatly will not discriminate against you if you decide to exercise your rights under data protection laws to make requests in regards to your personal data.

11.3 General Users

If you do not own an Seocatly account, we will not have enough data about you to process requests about your personal data. This is because we do not keep sufficient information that can re-identify and link a person to their prior visits to the Services.

11.4 California Shine the Light Law

12. International Data Transfers

Seocatly is based in the United States and all information is processed and stored in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to Seocatly’s transfer, storage, and usage of your information in the United States. Personal information disclosed to our processors is necessary to provide the Services and processors that we disclose information with meet our data protection standards and will take adequate measures to keep your personal information secure.

13. Do Not Track Policy

Seocatly does not take any course of action in response to “Do Not Track” signals or mechanisms.

14. Security

We take the security of your information seriously and take measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse. For example, we use HTTPS to protect any information transmitted to and from the Services. However, it is important to know that information transmission over the internet is never 100% secure and even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate risks. You use the Services at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take reasonable measures to secure your Account information.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, You can contact us:

  • By email: info@seocatly.com